Decolonize Yo’ Diet: Nicaraguan Nacatamales

Nacatamal is the Nahuatl, or Aztec, word for meat tamale.

Of course, tamales existed waaay before the settlers and colonizers invaded our land, but the meat in the recipe changed with colonization. Pretty much back then our ancestors were making tamales with turkey meat, deer or just veggies; however, the colonizers introduced lard and changed the meat to pork in our tamales.

Continue reading “Decolonize Yo’ Diet: Nicaraguan Nacatamales”

Witch Doctor to Make You Switch Doctors: Revolutionary Herbalism


First off, I already know I gotta say this for yall sue me for some bullshit… I AM NOT A LICENSED PHYSICIAN please consult your colonial doctor before you try any of herbs that I mention or dietary changes. Okay now that that’s out of the way, fuck your doctor!
Continue reading “Witch Doctor to Make You Switch Doctors: Revolutionary Herbalism”

Slavery 2.0; From the the Slave Ship to the Prison Cell

The United Snakes of America has always been a slave state. From the beginning the colonizer been stealing indigenous peoples land and resources. In the case of Africa the colonizer chose to steal people, so they could profit from their labor and livelihood. Colonizing black and brown people and using them as chattel is what built the wealthiest nation to have ever existed.

The colonizer continues this tradition today having turned the vehicle through which they steal lives and labour from ships, to cell blocks. Boasting the highest prison population in the world, the US holds onto its slave state status. The United Snakes has the highest % of its general population under some form of incarceration in the world. At the end of 2013, roughly 6.9 million adults — 2.8 % of the population — were under some kind of “correctional supervision”.  Continue reading “Slavery 2.0; From the the Slave Ship to the Prison Cell”

Orlando Meets Black Hammer: Good Food in the Hood

In Orlando, I can’t go no-where without seeing a brother or sister scavenging for some food. As the years go by the homeless population just seems to get higher and higher, I cant help but wonder if that has anything to do with the second soccer stadium they built on top of parramore, one of the oldest historically black neighborhoods in Orlando.

  It also could be the fact that on top of two soccer stadiums there are now insanely bougie condos right across the street from the stadium to facilitate tourism, built with there own market strip of expensive italian restaurants and vegan doughnut shops. This is how gentrification functions. Continue reading “Orlando Meets Black Hammer: Good Food in the Hood”

Jay Z got 99 Problems an selling out is #1

The Black Upper Class (Petty Bourgeoisie) has no loyalty to the Black Poor and Working Class. Even though, without black poor people they wouldn’t have the ability to acquire such wealth.

With this understanding I am never shocked at the stunts they will pull getting that bread. Even so  this underhanded sh*t Jay Z has just done has given me a bit of pause.

He has just signed a multi-million dollar deal, in which the exact amount isn’t being disclosed outside the NFL. You always know the money is extra dirty when the amount isn’t disclosed. The deal is for him to be a Token Negroe so that all black fans and black players can be good obedient cash cows again.

Of course that’s not what they said in the press conference. They said he gonna be working in the entertainment and social justice field of the NFL…. If you think JayZ and his people gonna be having regular meetings with the NFL so that the NFL can somehow stop police brutality against black people ….you are naive and your mother should have swallowed. Continue reading “Jay Z got 99 Problems an selling out is #1”

Decolonize yo Diet; a Nigerian bust down!

On this second edition of Decolonize your Diet we are going all they way to the motherland,West Africa to create a Jollof Rice & Coconut fried-plantains dish.

Jollof Rice is a popular dish eaten in most parts of West Africa, most notably Nigeria,The Gambia ,and Ghana. Though many of the dishes share similarities, there are variations in the kind of ingredients used.

Alternative names: Benachin, riz au gras, zaamè

It is a vegetarian/vegan dish but it can also be served with your choice of meat.

Prep: 10 mins
Cook: 40 mins
Serves: 6
Price: $18- $22

Continue reading “Decolonize yo Diet; a Nigerian bust down!”

ADOS: American. Descendants. Of. Slavery.

 

Shiddd, the damn name is a contradiction in itself! How in the hell can Black people in the united SNAKES of amerikkka be both the colonized and the colonizer? SOMEBODY MAKE IT MAKE SENSE! We are AFRICAN and Africa is our birthright! Periodt! As our revolutionary brother Marcus Garvey once said, “Africa for Africans, those at home and those abroad!”

Black people are NOT descendants of SLAVERY! Wyt power may have convinced these fools that slavery is where our history begins but the past 600 years are only a blink of an eye in the history of Our Great Africa! Amerikkka is a parasite and to claim this shit is to praise a parasitic system! What we must understand is that we, Black & colonized people, are the host! And what ados would have us do is make it easier for this parasite to drain us dry!  Continue reading “ADOS: American. Descendants. Of. Slavery.”